Program

All LLF events are open to the public. Attendees will be accommodated on a first-come, first-serve basis. Please note that this program is tentative and subject to change at LLF’s discretion.

Opening Day

Friday, Feb. 22, 2013

Return of the Native,
Art exhibition at the Rohtas 2 Gallery,
156, Block G, Model Town, Lahore

Saturday, Feb. 23

Politics and Culture: Past and Present
Tariq Ali with Omar Waraich
9:30-10:30 a.m., Hall I,
Alhamra Art Center, Mall Road, Lahore

The Holy Warrior and the Enemy (1958-2008):
Film, News Media, and Music in Frontline Pakistan
Hameed Haroon with Hasan Zaidi
10:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m., Hall III

A Sense of Place
Daniyal Mueenuddin, Ebba Koch, Jeet Thayil, and H. M. Naqvi
10:45-11:45 a.m., Hall I

Chinaman, the Legend of Pradeep Mathew
Shehan Karunatilaka with Owen Bennett Jones
10:45-11:45 a.m., Hall II

The Blind Man’s Garden
Nadeem Aslam with Declan Walsh
12-1 p.m., Hall I

Globalization of Pakistan’s Literature
Daniyal Mueenuddin, Moni Mohsin,
and Musharraf Ali Farooqi with Aysha Raja
12-1 p.m., Hall II

Pakistan, a Modern Country?
Ayesha Jalal, Francis Robinson, and Tariq Ali
with Owen Bennett Jones
2:30-3:30 p.m., Hall I

On Satire
Mohammed Hanif, Moni Mohsin, Shazaf F. Haider,
and Shehan Karunatilaka with William Dalrymple
2:30-3:30 p.m., Hall II

Translating Faiz
Mahmood Jamal with Raza Rumi
2:30-3:30 p.m., Hall III

Aspiring Writers
Anam Zakaria, Haroon Khalid,
and Kanza Javed with Afia Aslam
2:30- 3:30 p.m., Foyer, Hall I

Lahore in Literature
Bapsi Sidhwa, Ebba Koch, Intizar Hussain,
and Pran Nevile with Rafay Alam
3:45-4:45 p.m., Hall I

National Narratives
Basharat Peer, Owen Bennett Jones, Sarah Singh,
and Urvashi Butalia with Khaled Ahmed
3:45-4:45 p.m., Hall II

Polemics of Time and Space I
Amin Jaffer and Dina Bangdel
3:45-4:45 p.m., Hall III

The Courtesan in Literature:
From Umrao Jan to Gohar Jan
Afzal Ahmed Syed, Musharraf Ali Farooqi,
Navid Shahzad, and Zehra Nigah with Mira Hashmi
5-6 p.m., Hall I

Literature of Resistance
Basharat Peer, Lyse Doucet, Mohammed Hanif,
and Selma Dabbagh with Ali Dayan Hasan,
video message from Arundhati Roy
5-6 p.m., Hall II

Polemics of Time and Space II
Quddus Mirza, Amin Jaffer, Rashid Rana,
Naazish Ataullah, and Dina Bangdel with Salima Hashmi
5-6 p.m., Hall III

Zehra Nigah: Verse and Translation
The poetess with Intizar Hussain and Samina Rahman
6:15-7:15 p.m., Hall I

Mushaira
Halqa-e-Arbab-Zauq with Aamir Faraz
and Nasreen Anjum Bhatti
7-8 p.m., Hall III

Kathak
Nahid Siddiqui
9:30-10:30 p.m., Hall II

Sunday, Feb. 24

Future of Urdu Literature in the Punjab
Ata-ul-Haq Qasmi, Intizar Hussain, Asghar Nadeem Syed,
and Tehseen Firaqi with Ali Usman Qasmi
9:30-10:30 a.m., Hall I

Missing Stories
Mohammed Hanif with I. A. Rehman
9:30-10:30 a.m., Hall II

Commonwealth, Nationalism, Globalism:
Storytelling in the 21st Century
Jeet Thayil, Nadeem Aslam, and Shehan Karunatilaka
with Muneeza Shamsie
10:45-11:45 a.m., Hall I

Narrative Forms in Urdu Fiction and Poetry
Afzal Ahmed Syed, Ali Akbar Natiq, Khalid Toor,
and Musharraf Ali Farooqi with Ali Madeeh Hashmi
10:45-11:45 a.m., Hall II

The Discreet Charm of Vina
Noor-Zehra Kazim with Nasreen Rehman
10:45-11:45 a.m., Hall III

Manto
Ayesha Jalal with Ali Sethi
12-1 p.m., Hall I

Out of It
Selma Dabbagh with Aysha Raja
12-1 p.m., Hall II

Women’s Voices
Muneeza Shamsie with Faiza S. Khan
12-1 p.m., Hall III

Children’s Literature Today
Baela Jamil, Musharraf Ali Farooqi, and Nina Fite with Afia Aslam
12-1 p.m., Outdoors

“How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia”
Mohsin Hamid with Quddus Mirza
2:30-3:30 p.m., Hall I

Writing Daughter of the East:
The Legacy of Political Autobiographies
Linda Bird Francke with Victoria Schofield
2:30-3:30 p.m., Hall II

The Story of Begum Hazrat Mahal
Kanize Mourad with Rashed Rahman
2:30-3:30 p.m., Hall III

Discovering Pakistan’s English Poetry
Athar Tahir, Syeda Henna Babar Ali, Khaled Ahmed, Navid Shahzad,
and Samina Rahman with Ahmed Rashid
3:45-5:15 p.m., Hall I

Beyond Veil
Tehmina Durrani with Shahid Zahid
3:45-4:45 p.m., Hall II

Architecture of Aesthetics and Urbanism
Ebba Koch, Kamil K. Mumtaz, and Nayyar Ali Dada
with Attiq Uddin Ahmed
3:45-4:45 p.m., Hall III

In Conversation with Bapsi Sidhwa
Moderated by Nasreen Rehman
5:30-6:30 p.m., Hall I

Cultures in Conflict
William Dalrymple and Ahmed Rashid
5-6 p.m., Hall II

Band, Baja, and LLF: Laal
7-7:45 p.m., Hall I

Band, Baja, and LLF: Qayaas
7:50-8:50 p.m., Hall I

The Office for Conservation and Cultural Outreach (OCCO) hosted a two-day exhibit on Lahore at the Alhamra Art Center. The Citizens Archive of Pakistan (CAP) also hosted an interactive, multimedia, two-day exhibition at the Alhamra.

LLF2013