Program

DAY ONE | Friday, Feb. 21

The Suitable Duo
Vikram Seth with Nasreen Rehman
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 1

Lahore, Literature, and Longing
Aitzaz Ahsan, F. S. Aijazuddin,
Khaled Ahmed, and Pran Nevile
with Majeed Sheikh
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 2

Delirium in Karachi
Bilal Tanweer, Omar Shahid Hamid,
Saba Imtiaz with H. M. Naqvi
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 3

Deeda-e-Maana Kusha
Dr. Amjad Tufail, Dr. Mohammad
Asif Awan, Dr. Tariq Hashmi
with Musharraf Ali Farooqi
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Baithak Hall

The World in Miniature
Shahzia Sikander with John Zarobell
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 1

Zehra Apa aur Zia Mohyeddin ke Saath
Zia Mohyeddin with Zehra Nigah
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 2

Book Launch: This Side,
That Side: Restorying Partition
Rafay Alam, Vishwajyoti Ghosh
with Saba Naqvi
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: Thinner Than Skin
Uzma Aslam Khan with Mahvesh Murad
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Book Launch: The Dispensable Nation
Vali Nasr with Ayesha Jalal
5-6 p.m. | Hall 1

Amrita Sher-Gil: Lahore’s Lost Daughter
Pran Nevile, Farida Batool, Yashodhara
Dalmia with Salima Hashmi
5-6 p.m. | Hall 2

Salaam Bombay
Mira Nair with Mira Hashmi
5-6 p.m. | Hall 3

Humare Zamaane ki Khahaniyaan
Julien Columeau with Asif Farrukhi
5-6 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Performance: Kathak
Nahid Siddiqui
7:30-8:30 p.m. | Hall 1

DAY TWO | Saturday, Feb. 22

Beyond the Global Novel
K. Anis Ahmed, Hugh Eakin, Mohsin Hamid,
Samia Mehrez with Razia Iqbal
10-11 a.m. | Hall I

Politically Incorrect
Shobhaa Dé with Shehrbano Taseer
10-11 a.m. | Hall 2

Qawwali’s Maestro, Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Pierre Alain Baud with Nasreen Rehman
10-11 a.m. | Hall 3

Reading Fiction to Children
Musharraf Ali Farooqi, Saman Shamsie,
Sophia Kasuri
10-11 a.m. | Baithak Hall

An Equal Music: A Writer and his Other Arts
Vikram Seth in conversation
with Asim Fareed
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. | Hall 1

Zia Mohyeddin Recites Mushtaq Yusafi
Introduction by Naveed Riaz
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. | Hall 2

Angrezi Mushaira
Athar Tahir, Bushra Naqi, IIona Yusuf,
Jocelyn Ortt Saeed, Muneeza Shamsie,
Sadaf Saaz with Shaista Sirajuddin
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: The World in my Hands
K. Anis Ahmed in conversation
with Mahvesh Murad
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Fault-lines Across the Middle East
Vali Nasr in conversation
with Ahmed Rashid
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Hall 1

Reportage on Pakistan
Matthieu Aikins, Shahan Mufti, and
Zahid Hussain with Munizae Jahangir
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Hall 2

Book Launch: A Small Fortune
Rosie Dastgir with Kamila Shamsie
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Hall 3

Readings: Another Gulmohar Tree
and The Swan’s Wife
Aamer Hussein with Feryal Gauhar
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Filming The Reluctant Fundamentalist
Mira Nair and Mohsin Hamid with Rachel Dwyer
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 1

Musk Deer: The Contemporary in Tradition
Rajeev Sethi with Noorjehan Bilgrami
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 2

Citizen Cowasjee
Ayaz Amir, Framji Minwalla, Rafay Alam with Ayesha Jalal
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: In Good Faith
Saba Naqvi with Shahan Mufti
2:30-3:00 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Book Launch: The Faithful Scribe
Shahan Mufti with Saba Naqvi
3-3:30 p.m. | Baithak Hall

The Making of Political Satire
Jugnu Mohsin with Ali Aftab Saeed
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 1

Crisis of Education: Tagore’s Meaning Today
Amit Chaudhuri, Pervez Hoodbhoy, and Rubina Saigol
with Khaled Ahmed
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 2

Print is Here to Stay!
Gavin Francis, John Gapper, Maina Bhagat
with Michael Dwyer
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 3

The Body in South Asian Art
Naman Ahuja with Rachel Dwyer
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Afghanistan on the Brink
Ahmed Rashid, Hina Rabbani Khar,
Maleeha Lodhi, Vali Nasr with Rashed Rahman
5-6 p.m. | Hall 1

Zia Mohyeddin Recites from His Own Works
Introduced by Asif Farrukhi
5-6 p.m. | Hall 2

Dissonance to Detour
Diana Campbell, Kamila Shamsie,
Shahzia Sikander with John Zarobell
5-6 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: Gone with the Vindaloo and Curry
Shrabani Basu and Vikram Nair
with Libby Owen-Edmunds
5-6 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Performance: Sachal Jazz Ensemble
8-9 p.m. | Hall 1

DAY THREE | Sunday, Feb. 23

Imagining Cities
Amit Chaudhuri, K. Anis Ahmed,
Mohsin Hamid, Raza Rumi with Shahid Zahid
10-11 a.m. | Hall 1

Humor as Subvertor
Ali Aftab Saeed, Mohammed Hanif,
Salima Hashmi, Salman Shahid
10-11 a.m. | Hall 2

Punjab ke Inquilabi Shuara
(Poetry of Resistance)
Iqbal Qaiser, Nasreen Anjum Bhatti,
Tanveer Zahur with Afzal Sahir
10-11 a.m. | Hall 3

Dharkan: A Photographic
Adventure through Pakistan
Mobeen Ansari with Nadia Jamil
10-11 a.m. | Baithak Hall

The Place of Fiction in a Nonfiction World
Ahmed Rashid, Amit Chaudhuri,
H. M. Naqvi, and Michael Dwyer
with Saba Imtiaz
11:15-12:15 p.m. | Hall 1

Naguib Mahfouz:
The Cairo Trilogy in Egypt Today
Samia Mehrez with Hugh Eakin
11:15-12:15 p.m. | Hall 2

A View from the Himalayas
Gavin Francis, Libby Owen-Edmunds,
and Namita Gokhale with Vikram Seth
11:15-12:15 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: Bird in a Banyan Tree
Bina Ramani in conversation
with Sehyr Saigol
11:15-11:45 a.m. | Baithak Hall

Reading: Difficult Daughters
Manju Kapur with Muneeza Shamsie
11:45-12:15 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Book Launch: A God in Every Stone
Kamila Shamsie with Alex von Tunzelmann
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Hall 1

Love in the Season of Mangoes
Mohammed Hanif with Navid Shahzad
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Hall 2

The Rise and Fall of Masala Films
Rachel Dwyer with Mira Hashmi
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: Hum Log
Fahmida Riaz with Khaled Ahmed
12:30-1:00 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Jadeed o Qadeem Khawateen ke Naam
Zehra Nigah with Asif Farrukhi
1-1:30 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Women on the Verge…
Shobhaa Dé, Manju Kapur, Namita Gokhale,
and Muneeza Shamsie with Alex Von Tunzelmann
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 1

Humara Culture aur Bairuni Asarat
Asif Farrukhi, Fahmida Riaz, Intizar Hussain,
Khaled Ahmed with Masud Ashar
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 2

Labyrinth of Reflections
Hameed Haroon, Naazish Ataullah, and Rashid Rana
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: The Gift
Florence Noiville with K. Anis Ahmed
2:30-3:30 p.m. | Baithak Hall

India, Cultural Conundrum?
Aitzaz Ahsan, Shobhaa Dé, Maseeh Rahman,
Sherry Rehman with Alex von Tunzelmann
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 1

It’s Raining Litfests!
Libby Owen-Edmunds, Maina Bhagat, Namita
Gokhale, Sadaf Saaz, Ulrich Schreiber with Rafil Kroll-Zaidi
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 2

Victoria’s Secret
Shrabani Basu with F. S. Aijazuddin
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Hall 3

Book Launch: Saints and Singers:
Sufi Music in the Indus Valley
Peter Pannke with Aliya Iqbal Naqvi
3:45-4:45 p.m. | Baithak Hall

War on Culture
Ahmed Rashid, Hugh Eakin, Naman Ahuja,
Vikram Seth with Mishal Husain
5-6 p.m. | Hall 1

Happy Things in Sorrow Times
Tehmina Durrani with Rashed Rahman
5-6 p.m. | Hall 2

Negotiating a South Asian Identity
K. Anis Ahmed, Moeed Yusaf, Shrabani Basu
with Sherry Rehman
5-6 p.m. | Hall 3

Women in Classical Punjabi Literature
Mushtaq Soofi, Riaz Shaad, and Sarwat Mohiuddin
with Majeed Sheikh
5-6 p.m. | Baithak Hall

Exhibitions
Stet, curated by Qudsia Rahim and Amra Khan
Vintage advertisements by the Citizens Archive of Pakistan (CAP)
Lahore’s oral history by the Office for Conservation and Cultural Outreach (OCCO)
Heritage of Pakistan, by the U.S. Embassy

You can download the program in grid format here:

View this document on Scribd

LLF2013